Tutorial · Staking

Estimate your stakes

How often should a wallet your size stake, and how long is too long without one? Three ways to find out: the Staking Intelligence tab in the explorer, the sum by hand from two numbers your node and the network give you, and the Stake Watch bot's /check. All three use the same formula, shown here with real numbers.

About 9 minutes · Checked 2026-10-21

1The idea: your share of the draw

Divi makes a block every 60 seconds, and each block is a draw among all the coins that are staking at that moment. Your odds in one draw are your staking balance divided by the network staking supply, the total DIVI that is actually staking (not the total that exists). Nothing else matters: not how long you have been staking, not how many coins your balance is split into, not which wallet you use.

Three quantities follow from that one share, and every tool on this page reports them:

The yearly rate is the same for everyone Divide the yearly DIVI by your balance and the balance cancels out: the rate is 525,600 × 415 ÷ staking supply, about 8.5% a year at today's supply of 2.55 billion DIVI, whether you hold 1,000 or 1,000,000. What changes with size is how lumpy it is: a small wallet gets the same 8.5% as a few rare 415 DIVI payments, a large one as a steady trickle.

2The explorer's Staking Intelligence tab

Open any address in the explorer and click the Staking Intelligence tab, or add ?tab=staking to the address URL:

https://services.divi.domains/explorer2/address/<your address>?tab=staking

Below the "What the chain shows" tiles (your real history) is What to expect, the forecast. For a mainnet address holding 1,663,230 DIVI on 2026-10-21 it read:

The verdict can be one of five: ✅ On track, 🟡 A slow patch, 🟡 Staking only part of the time, ⚠️ Overdue, or ⏳ Waiting for its first stake. Section 6 says exactly where the lines are. When the Chance of a stake within 30 days is under 99%, the tile also gives the chance within a year.

Where the supply number comes from The explorer takes the staking supply from /api/rpc/network.json, which the RPC proxy re-measures every 6 hours the same way the Stake Watch bot does: for the busiest stakers of the last 30 days, balance × 43,200 ÷ stakes, summed. The file is cached for 10 minutes, but the measurement under it moves only every 6 hours, so the tab's numbers are steady through the day. Testnet has its own at /testnet/api/rpc/network.json.

3The sum by hand

You need two numbers: your staking balance and the network staking supply. Both nodes report the first in getstakingstatus. On a Divi node it is the coins old enough to stake, after the reserve balance; IronDivi reports the same field:

# Divi node (divid 3.0.0, testnet node used for this page)
divi-cli getstakingstatus
{
    "validtime" : true,
    "haveconnections" : true,
    "walletunlocked" : false,
    "mintablecoins" : false,
    "staking_balance" : 12999.99986980,
    "enoughcoins" : true,
    "mnsync" : true,
    "staking status" : false,
    "stake split threshold" : 20000.00000000
}

# IronDivi 0.2.6
irondivi-cli getstakingstatus
{
  "staking_balance": 12000.0,
  "staking status text": "Staking Active",
  ...
}

Divi Desktop and BoxWallet users: the balance on screen is close enough, as long as the coins are older than an hour. Then fetch the supply and the reward:

curl -s https://services.divi.domains/api/rpc/network.json
{"measured_height":4269178, "staking_supply_divi":2551539080,
 "stake_reward_satoshis":41500000000, "sampled_wallets":5, "sampled_stakes":1818, ...}

Now the four lines of arithmetic, done for the mainnet address from section 2 (1,663,230 DIVI) and for the 13,000 tDIVI testnet wallet above (testnet supply 436,516,454, reward 166 tDIVI):

StepMainnet, 1,663,230 DIVITestnet, 13,000 tDIVI
Blocks per stake = supply ÷ balance2,551,539,080 ÷ 1,663,230 = 1,534436,516,454 ÷ 13,000 = 33,578
Time per stake = blocks ÷ 60 per hour, ÷ 1,440 per day1,534 ÷ 60 = 25.6 hours33,578 ÷ 1,440 = 23.3 days
Chance in 30 days = 1 − e−43,200 ÷ blocks per stake1 − e−28.2 = more than 99.99%1 − e−1.29 = 72%
Yearly DIVI = 525,600 × balance ÷ supply × reward525,600 × 0.000652 × 415 = 142,185 DIVI (8.55%)525,600 × 0.0000298 × 166 = 2,598 tDIVI (20%)

Compare with the tab: 1,534 blocks is 25.6 hours, which it shows rounded as "once every 26 hours"; 142,185 DIVI and 8.5% match to the digit. The testnet rate is far higher than mainnet's because testnet has a tiny staking supply for its reward. Here is the same sum as one line you can paste, with your own balance and the two numbers from the JSON:

python3 -c 'import math; b,s,r=1663230,2551539080,415; bps=s/b; print(f"one stake per {bps:,.0f} blocks = {bps/60:.1f} h; 30-day chance {100*(1-math.exp(-43200/bps)):.1f}%; {525600*b/s*r:,.0f} DIVI/yr = {100*525600*r/s:.2f}%")'
one stake per 1,534 blocks = 25.6 h; 30-day chance 100.0%; 142,185 DIVI/yr = 8.55%

4What different balances can expect

The same sum at today's mainnet supply (2,551,539,080 DIVI, 415 DIVI a stake). The yearly rate is 8.55% on every row; the rows differ only in how often that arrives.

Block time
60 s
Blocks in 30 days
43,200
Blocks in a year
525,600
BalanceStakes aboutChance in 30 daysChance in a yearAverages a year
1,000 DIVIonce every 4.9 years1.7%19%85 DIVI
10,000 DIVIonce every 5.8 months16%87%855 DIVI
50,000 DIVIonce every 35 days57%more than 99.9%4,274 DIVI
100,000 DIVIonce every 18 days82%more than 99.9%8,549 DIVI
500,000 DIVIonce every 3.5 daysmore than 99.9%more than 99.9%42,744 DIVI
1,000,000 DIVIonce every 42 hoursmore than 99.9%more than 99.9%85,487 DIVI
10,000,000 DIVI6 times a daymore than 99.9%more than 99.9%854,872 DIVI

Read the small rows honestly: 10,000 DIVI expects one stake every six months or so, and a one-in-eight chance of none at all in a year. That is not a fault, it is what a 0.0004% share of the draw looks like. The tab and the bot both add a note to such wallets: "Rewards come in rare, large payments rather than a steady trickle; a bigger balance stakes more often." Staking returns walks through what a year of this adds up to.

5Ask the Stake Watch bot

The Stake Watch bot on Telegram does the same sum in a private chat. Send /check D... with any mainnet address (it accepts addresses that start with D; testnet ones are refused with "That doesn't look like a Divi address"), or a bare /check to check up to three addresses you have put on /watch. The reply is built from these lines, from top to bottom (wording from the bot's source, version 0.1.0):

LineWhat it means
Stake check — label, then the addressThe label is the one you gave with /watch or /label.
This address holds no DIVI, so it can't stake.Balance is zero; nothing else is shown.
Balance: 1,663,230.38 DIVI (vault)What is on chain for the address. "(vault)" appears when the address is a vault.
Everything in it is old enough to stake. or 2 payments into this wallet (a deposit, stake reward or change) arrived less than an hour ago. They can stake once an hour old.Coins younger than 60 blocks can't stake yet. Fresh deposits, fresh rewards and the change from a payment all count.
✅ On track. Last stake 2 hours ago.The current gap is one that at least 10% of wallets this size see. The time is a link to the block of the last stake.
🟡 A slow patch. Last stake 3 days ago. Only 6.1% of wallets this size go that long, but it's most likely luck.The gap is unusual (under 10% chance) but not alarming.
🟡 Staking only part of the time. Last stake 5 hours ago, but far fewer stakes than a wallet this size gets. The wallet may be closed, out of sync or locked some of the time.The last stake is recent, but the count over 30 days is so low (under a 1% chance) that the wallet must be missing draws.
⚠️ Overdue. No stake in 6 days. Fewer than 0.4% of wallets this size go that long. Check that the wallet is open, synced and unlocked for staking.A gap with under 1% chance. Go through Why am I not staking?.
⏳ Waiting for its first stake. Nothing is wrong. No stakes yet since your coins arrived 9 days ago.No stake on record. The wait is counted from when the coins arrived, and only becomes "Overdue" when that wait itself has under 1% chance.
32 stakes in the last 30 days (about 28 expected).Shown when at least one stake was expected in 30 days. The count comes straight from the chain.
What to expect
Each stake pays about 415 DIVI.
A wallet this size stakes about once every 18 days.
Chance of a stake in the next 30 days: 82%. In the next year: 100%.
Over time that averages about 8,549 DIVI a year (8.5%).
The forecast for a 100,000 DIVI wallet, the same four figures as the explorer tiles. The "Chance" line appears only when the 30-day chance is under 99%.
Your wallet stakes only while it is open, synced and unlocked for staking. or A vault stakes on its staking node, which must stay online.The footer. Every estimate on this page assumes the wallet is staking the whole time.

The bot measures the staking supply itself, also every 6 hours, from its own sample of the chain, so its figures and the explorer's can differ by a few percent on the same day. Both are estimates of a number that nobody can read exactly, because the chain does not record which coins are staking. The bot's other commands (/watch, /alert, /history, /forkwatch) are covered in Stake alerts.

6When a gap is "slow" or "overdue"

Both the tab and the bot judge your current dry spell by one question: what fraction of wallets this size would still be waiting after this long? That is the no-stake chance from section 1, e−gap ÷ blocks per stake. The lines are drawn at two values of it:

🟡 A slow patch
< 10%
⚠️ Overdue
< 1%
🟡 Part of the time
< 1% (30-day count)

Because the no-stake chance falls as e−x, the thresholds are fixed multiples of your average wait: a gap is "slow" after about 2.3× the average (ln 10) and "overdue" after about 4.6× (ln 100). So:

BalanceAverage wait"A slow patch" after"Overdue" after
1,663,230 DIVI26 hours2.5 days4.9 days
500,000 DIVI3.5 days8 days16 days
100,000 DIVI18 days41 days82 days
10,000 DIVI5.8 months13 months2.2 years

The third verdict, Staking only part of the time, catches a wallet whose last stake is recent but whose 30-day count is far too low: it asks how likely it is to see this few stakes or fewer when "about N expected" (a Poisson probability), and fires under 1%. A wallet that is open only in the evenings looks exactly like this.

"Slow" is not a fault One wallet in ten is in a "slow patch" at any moment, by definition. Even "overdue" is reached by 1 in 100 perfectly healthy wallets. Treat "slow" as a prompt to glance at the wallet and "overdue" as a prompt to actually check it, and expect to be in the first state regularly.

7What the estimates can't see

Next